Quinn v. Bd. of Educ. of Chi.
[…] As to the State defendants, the Illinois State Board of Education is primarily responsible for administering the School Code, a portion of which is challenged in this appeal (and quoted in the next section), and the State of Illinois is responsible for adhering to its constitution, which requires elections to be free and equal. Ill. Const. 1970, art. III, § 3 ("All elections shall be free and equal.").

¶ 17 II. The Statute at Issue

¶ 18 The complaint in the case at bar sets forth several grounds for finding section 34–3 of the School Code ( 105 ILCS 5/34–3 (West 2016) ) unconstitutional under our state constitution. Since this statute is the crux of this lawsuit, we provide it here in full. Section 34–3 states in full:

"(a) Within 30 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1995, the terms of all members of the Chicago Board of Education holding office on that date are abolished and the Mayor shall appoint, without the consent or approval of the City Council, a 5 member Chicago School Reform Board of Trustees which shall take office upon the appointment of the fifth member. The Chicago School Reform Board of Trustees and its members shall serve until, and the terms of all members of the Chicago School Reform Board of Trustees shall expire on, June 30, 1999 or upon the appointment of a new Chicago Board of Education as provided in subsection (b), whichever is later. Any vacancy in the membership of the Trustees shall be filled through appointment by the Mayor, without the consent or approval of the City Council, for the unexpired term. One of the members appointed by the Mayor to the Trustees shall be designated by the Mayor to serve as President of the Trustees. The Mayor shall appoint a full-time, compensated chief executive officer, and his or her compensation as such chief executive officer shall be determined by the Mayor. The Mayor, at his or her discretion, may appoint the President to serve simultaneously as the chief executive officer.
(b) Within 30 days before the expiration of the terms of the members of the Chicago Reform Board of Trustees as provided in subsect
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • People v. Balark
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • November 20, 2019
    ...‘the entire Act, its nature, its object and the consequences’ of ‘construing it one way or the other.’ " Quinn v.