O'Quinn v. State
[…] We exercise unlimited review over a district court's summary dismissal of a K.S.A. 60-1501 petition. 289 Kan. at 649. Moreover, our review of the district court's jail credit determination requires us to interpret the revised Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act. Interpretation of sentencing statutes is a question of law over which we exercise unlimited review. State v. Warren , 307 Kan. 609, 612, 412 P.3d 993 (2018).

Kansas provides a statutory right to jail time credit. State v. Hopkins , 295 Kan. 579, 581, 285 P.3d 1021 (2012). Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6615(a), a defendant's sentence starting date is computed to allow credit for "the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case." Our Supreme Court has clarified that a defendant is entitled to jail credit for all time held in custody solely on the charge for which the defendant is being sentenced. State v. Harper , 275 Kan. 888, 890, 69 P.3d 1105 (2003).