O'Quinn v. State
[…] Postrelease supervision is defined as "the release of a prisoner to the community after having served a period of imprisonment." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6803(p). Inmates are released on postrelease supervision after the prison portion of their sentences is terminated and "[t]ime served while on postrelease supervision will vest." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-3717(q). Another reference to vesting of the time served while on postrelease supervision is found in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3722, which addresses the service and discharge of postrelease supervision. This statute provides that "[t]he period served on postrelease supervision shall vest in and be subject to the provisions contained in K.S.A. 75-5217, and amendments thereto, relating to an inmate who is a fugitive from or has fled from justice." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3722.