Quintana v. Brennan (In re Estate of Wagner)
[…] Quintana argued that the court should admit into probate as Wagner's will either the 2012 Agreement or the 2006 Renunciation.

II.The Evidentiary Hearing Regarding Quintana's Petition

In April 2018, the court held an evidentiary hearing to determine whether the 2006 Renunciation or the 2012 Agreement should be admitted into probate as Wagner's will. The hearing focused on whether the court should admit either document under Probate Code section 6110 (section 6110). Section 6110 provides that a will "shall be in writing" and "shall be signed." (§ 6110, subds. (a), (b).) Furthermore, a will "shall be witnessed by being signed" unless "the proponent of the will establishes by clear and convincing evidence that, at the time the testator signed the will, the testator intended the will to constitute the testator's will." (§ 6110, subd. (c)(1), (2).) Quintana presented the testimony of several witnesses, as well as certain documents. Brennan did not present any evidence.

A. Testimony by Friends of Wagner and Quintana

Mitchner and Landry provided testimony that was consistent with their declarations.