Quintana v. City of Alexandria
[…] Quintana alleges she was jointly employed by the City and Randstad. In the FMLA context, a joint employment relationship exists where two employers, a primary and a secondary employer, "exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a). Only the primary employer is responsible for giving required notices to employees and providing FMLA leave. Id. § 825.106(c). The primary employer is also primarily responsible for job restoration following FMLA leave. Id. § 825.106(e). The secondary employer, however, is responsible for "accepting the employee returning from FMLA leave . . . if the secondary employer continues to utilize an employee from the temporary placement agency, and the agency chooses to place the employee with the secondary employer." Id. (the "conditional reinstatement obligation"). In determining which of two joint employers is the primary employer, factors considered include authority or responsibility to hire and fire, assign or place the employee, make payroll, and provide employment benefits. Id. § 825.106(c).