Quiroz v. Seventh Ave. Center
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.34, italics added.)
But there is at least one exception to the rule that damages for the decedent's pre-death pain and suffering are not recoverable in a survivor action. Such damages are expressly recoverable in a survivor action under the Elder Abuse Act if certain conditions are met. Specifically, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657 provides for heightened remedies, including recovery for the decedent's pre-death pain, suffering, and disfigurement, to a successor in interest to a decedent's cause of action "[w]here it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse ... in addition to all other remedies provided by law." (See Welf. & Inst. Code., § 15657, subds. (a) & (b).)