Qureshi v. Immigration and Naturalization Service of Dept. of Justice of U.S., No. 74-3946
[…] Before BROWN, Chief Judge, and GODBOLD and GEE, Circuit Judges.
GEE, Circuit Judge:
Manzoor H. Qureshi, an alien, seeks review of a deportation order issued by the Immigration and Naturalization Service and a grant of lawful permanent resident status on grounds that in deporting him the Service relied impermissibly on a conviction based on a nolo contendere plea and that 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b) unconstitutionally discriminates against United States citizens who are minors. We disagree with his contentions.
8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(5) declares an alien deportable if he has been convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1546. In pertinent part that statute provides:
Whoever knowingly makes under oath any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws or regulations prescribed thereunder, or knowingly presents any such application, affidavit, or other document containing any such false statement
Shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
Qureshi was convicted of violating § 1546, and his deportation is based on this conviction.