Qwest Communications Intern., Inc. v. F.C.C.
[…] In so doing, Congress expressed its continued commitment to preserving universal service. See 47 U.S.C. § 254(b); Jennifer Hargroves, Adjudication of Universal Funding in the Telecommunications Sector, 79 Denv. U.L.Rev. 491, 494-96 (2002). Universal service incorporates the goal of insuring that consumers throughout the nation, in both rural and urban markets, have access to an evolving range of telecommunications services. Qwest I, 258 F.3d at 1195; see also 47 U.S.C. § 254(c)(1) ("Universal service is an evolving level of telecommunications services... taking into account advances in telecommunications and information technologies and services.").

Prior to passage of the Act, universal service was largely sustained through explicit, monetary payments to local carriers and a system of implicit subsidies. Qwest I, 258 F.3d at 1196. The cost of providing service in rural areas often greatly exceeds that in urban areas. Id.