Qwest Communications Intern., Inc. v. F.C.C.
[…] Id. at 1197. The FCC found that costs, as opposed to rates, were a better indicator of comparability. Id. First, the FCC set a benchmark of 135% of the national average cost per line. Id. The FCC then determined carrier eligibility by comparing individual state average costs per line to the federal benchmark. Id. Non-rural carriers in states with average costs exceeding the national benchmark were eligible for support. The FCC further conditioned support on state certification that an eligible non-rural carrier would use the federal funds in compliance with 47 U.S.C. § 254(e) (mandating that federal funds only be used "for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended"). Id. at 1198.

We predicated our decision in Qwest I on a finding that the FCC had failed to "provide sufficient reasoning or record evidence to support [the Ninth Order's] reasonableness."