Qwest Communications Intern., Inc. v. F.C.C.
[…] Id. Similarly, the federal government structured long-distance rates to subsidize local service. Id. With the advent of competition, Congress feared that carriers entering the market would compete aggressively for low-cost, urban areas, leaving former monopoly carriers the unsustainable burden of providing service to rural areas in the face of a dwindling urban base.

To guide the FCC in implementing "policies for the preservation and advancement of universal service," 47 U.S.C. § 254(b), Congress enunciated various principles, several of which are at issue here. Congress noted that "[q]uality services should be available at just, reasonable, and affordable rates." Id. § 254(b)(1). Consumers in rural and high-cost areas should have access to telecommunications services at "rates that are reasonably comparable to rates charged for similar services in urban areas." Id. § 254(b)(3). Congress further posited that "[t]here should be specific, predictable and sufficient Federal and State mechanisms to preserve and advance universal service." Id. § 254(b)(5). Under the Act, telecommunications carriers might qualify for federal support to provide service to consumers in rural and high-cost areas. Id. § 254(e). The Act requires such federal support to "be explicit and sufficient to achieve the purposes of [universal service]." Id.