Qwest Corp. v. City of Bellevue
[…] Goodchild, 146 Wash. 81, 261 P. 786 (1927). Statutory interpretation is a question of law and review is de novo. State v. Ammons, 136 Wash.2d 453, 456, 963 P.2d 812 (1998).

ANALYSIS
I. Whether CALCs and Private Line, Frame Relay and ATM Access Charges Are Charges for Access to Interstate Service Is a Question of Law

¶ 8 The FCC has exclusive jurisdiction over and regulates Qwest's interstate telecommunications activity. 47 U.S.C. § 152. The WUTC has exclusive jurisdiction over and regulates Qwest's intrastate telecommunications activity in Washington. RCW 80.36.100. It is undisputed that under state law the City may tax Qwest's charges for and its provision of access to intrastate services. See RCW 35A.82.060(1) ("Any code city ... may impose the fee or tax, if it desires, on one hundred percent of the total gross revenue derived from intrastate toll telephone services ...."). And in their initial briefs both Qwest and the City agreed the City could not tax Qwest on charges for interstate services.