A.R. Barnes and Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Instead, the charges need only reasonably apprise the respondent of the charges so that he can intelligently prepare his defense. (Cartwright v. Illinois Civil Service Comm. (1980), 80 Ill.App.3d 787, 36 Ill.Dec. 161, 400 N.E.2d 581.) In the present case, plaintiff was on notice that he would be confronted with testimony and analysis of his records.

Plaintiff next contends that the administrative decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence. With regard to the examination of tax returns, including those filed with respect to the SOT Act, section 4 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act (the "ROT Act") (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 120, par. 443) provides, in pertinent part:

"As soon as practicable after any return is filed, the Department shall examine such return and shall, if necessary, correct such return according to its best judgment and information, which return so corrected by the Department shall be prima facie correct and shall be prima facie evidence of the correctness of the amount of tax due, as shown therein. * * *

* * *

* * *

Proof of such notice of tax liability by the Department may be made at any hearing before the Department or in any legal proceeding by a reproduced copy of the Department's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • PPG Industries v. Department of Revenue
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • January 29, 2002
    ...Drugs, Inc. v.