R.C. v. Peabody Coal Co.
[…] The regulations provide that:

In any claim for which a formal hearing is requested or ordered, and with respect to which the [district director] has completed development and adjudication without having resolved all contested issues in the claim, the [district director] shall refer the claim to the Office of Administrative Law Judges for a hearing.

20 C.F.R. §725.421(a) (2000).

Section 725.450 further provides that:

Any party to a claim . . . shall have a right to a hearing concerning any contested issue of fact or law unresolved by the [district director]. There shall be no right to a hearing until the processing and adjudication of the claim by the [district director] has been completed.

20 C.F.R. §725.450 (2000).

Employer contends that the administrative law judge erred in relying upon Plesh, arguing that claimant's claim does not arise within the jurisdiction of the Third Circuit Court and that no other circuit court has adopted the reasoning in Plesh. We disagree.