R.F. v. Delano Union Sch. Dist.
[…] Van Scoy ex rel. Van Scoy v. San Luis Coastal Unified Sch. Dist. , 353 F.Supp.2d 1083, 1086 (C.D. Cal. 2005).

The IDEA and its enabling regulations are silent as to whether a child who transfers to a new district between school years is entitled to stay-put. According to federal Department of Education regulations, "[a]t the beginning of each school year, each public agency must have in effect, for each child with a disability within its jurisdiction, an IEP." 34 C.F.R. § 300.323(a). If a child transfers to and enrolls in a new different public agency within a state during a school year, the new public agency "must provide FAPE to the child (including services comparable to those described in the child's IEP from the previous public agency)" until the new public agency adopts the child's prior IEP or "develops, adopts, and implements a new IEP." 34 C.F.R. § 300.323(e)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Dep't of Educ. v. Acen T.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Hawaii