R.H., In Interest of
[…] In each case the trial court lost competency to exercise its jurisdiction to hear the petition initiating proceedings under ch. 48 because it did not observe the time limit. In In the Interest of L.H. v. State, we also decide that L.H. did not consent to a continuance of the dispositional hearing. We remand with directions to vacate the dispositional orders and dismiss the petitions.

I. BACKGROUND

L.H. pled no contest to a delinquency petition. Her dispositional hearing was held thirty-eight days after the plea hearing. Section 48.30(6), Stats., 1 provides that the trial court "shall set a date for the dispositional hearing which ... is ... no more than 30 days from the plea hearing for a child who is not held in secure custody." In In Interest of R.H., III. v. La Crosse County, the court, after a fact-finding hearing before a jury, found that R.H., T.H.'s son, was a child in need of protection and services. The dispositional hearing was held thirty-two days after the fact-finding hearing.