R.E.H. v. Y.S.-T.
[…] A dependency hearing before an appointed juvenile-court referee was conducted on January 13, 2020. Before that hearing, the grandparents had filed a motion in support of their dependency petition, asserting that, because he was conclusively prohibited by § 15-20A-11(d)(5) from residing with the child, the father was unable to discharge his responsibilities to and for the child. At the outset of the dependency hearing, the father stipulated that he had been convicted of sexual abuse in the first degree pursuant to § 13A-6-66(a)(1), which provides that "[a] person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree if he ... [s]ubjects another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion." He further stipulated that the victim had been his stepdaughter; that the victim had been born on December 13, 1996; that he had been married to the victim's mother on April 4, 2013; that the year of the offense had been 2013; and that the victim had lived with the father until 2011 but had not