R.H. v. State
[…] We presume that the legislature has acted in a thoughtful and rational manner with full knowledge of existing law, and that it intended new statutory provisions to be read in harmony with existing law and as part of an overall and uniform system of jurisprudence. When the words used convey a specific and obvious meaning, we need not go farther and engage in statutory construction.

Orosco, 2022 WY 15, ¶ 13, 503 P.3d at 55 (quoting EME, 2021 WY 64, ¶ 23, 486 P.3d at 987).

[¶11] Subsection 14-6-241(a) begins, "Any person adjudicated delinquent as a result of having committed a delinquent act other than a violent felony as defined by § 6-1-104(a)(xii), under the provisions of this act may petition the court for the expungement of his record in the juvenile court upon reaching the age of majority." The district court interpreted the first clause of this phrase to also apply to any person who petitions for expungement of a juvenile record under subsections (d) or (e).