R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Cnty. of L. A.
[…] Preemption Clause."[W]ith respect to a tobacco product," the FSPTCA preempts, "any requirement which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement under the provisions of this subchapter relating to tobacco product standards, premarket review, adulteration, misbranding, labeling, registration, good manufacturing standards, or modified risk tobacco products."21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(2)(A).
Preservation Clause."Except as provided in [the Preemption Clause]," the FSPTCA does not limit the County's authority to enact requirements "relating to or prohibiting the sale, distribution, possession, exposure to, access to, advertising and promotion of, or use of tobacco products by individuals of any age, information reporting to the State, or measures relating to fire safety standards for tobacco products."21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(1).
Savings Clause.The Preemption Clause "does not apply to requirements relating to the sale, distribution, possession, information reporting to the State, exposure to, access to, the advertising and promotion of, or use of, tobacco products by individuals of any age, or relating to fire safety standards for tobacco products."21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(2)(B).