R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Cnty. of L. A.
[…] Under the Preemption Clause, the first question the Court must answer is whether the Ordinance relates to "tobacco product standards."The FSPTCA has a section on "Tobacco Product Standards."21 U.S.C. § 387g.That section sets out two "[s]pecial rules,"id.§ 387g(a)(1), and then gives the FDA authority to revise those rules, id.§ 387g(a)(2), and adopt additional tobacco standards, id.§ 387g(a)(3).The first of those special rules is the "Special rule for cigarettes" which prohibits cigarettes from "contain[ing], as a constituent (including a smoke constituent) or additive, an artificial or natural flavor (other than tobacco or menthol) ...."21 U.S.C. § 387g(a)(1)(A)(the Special Rule).Plaintiffs contend that "[i]f a ban on all flavored cigarettes except menthol is a tobacco product standard – indeed, the paradigmatic example of a tobacco product standard – then a state law or local ordinance that bans all flavored tobacco