R/L Associates, Inc. v. City of Seattle, 55880-9
[…] R/L further argues that it has the right to enforce the trial court's permanent injunction via contempt proceedings against the City and its officials. R/L seeks just compensation for the taking, if one occurred, damages resulting from the enforcement of the tenant assistance provisions of the HPO, and attorney fees.

The validity of the tenant assistance provisions is tested under RCW 82.02.020, which provides in part:

No county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on the construction or reconstruction of residential buildings, commercial buildings, industrial buildings, or on any other building or building space or appurtenance thereto, or on the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land.

Laws of 1982, 1st Ex.Sess., ch. 49, § 5 (effective July 1, 1982).

This amendment was enacted as part of comprehensive legislation that included the grant of authority to certain local governments to impose additional sales and real estate transfer taxes.