R.L. Augustine Const. Co., Inc. v. Peoria Unified School Dist. No. 11
[…] Petolicchio v. Santa Cruz County Fair, 177 Ariz. 256, 259, 866 P.2d 1342, 1345 (1994); see Knoell v. Cerkvenik-Anderson Travel, Inc., 185 Ariz. 546, 548, 917 P.2d 689, 691 (1996); see also Arizonans for Official English v. Arizona, --- U.S. ----, ----, 117 S.Ct. 1055, 1074, 137 L.Ed.2d 170 (1997); Ashwander v. TVA, 297 U.S. 288, 348, 56 S.Ct. 466, 483-84, 80 L.Ed. 688 (1936). We thus entered an order inviting the parties to file supplemental briefs on whether the Board's procurement rules are consistent with the State Procurement Code.

A.R.S. § 15-213(A) provides in relevant part that "[t]he state board of education shall adopt rules prescribing procurement practices for all school districts in this state ... consistent with the procurement practices prescribed in title 41, chapter 23 [A.R.S. § 41-2501 et seq.]." A.R.S. § 41-2611(A) requires administrative review of all contract claims under the Procurement Code "before the purchasing agency and through an appeal heard before the director in accordance with chapter 6 of this title [A.R.S. § 41-1001 et seq.]."