R.E. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] The IEP included speech therapy, occupational therapy, and counseling as related services. The CSE also produced a Functional Behavioral...

To continue reading

Request your trial
379 cases
  • Genn v. New Haven Bd. of Educ., Case No. 3:12–cv–00704 (CSH)
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Connecticut
    • 30 November 2016
    ...federal funds under the IDEA must provide disabled children with a free and appropriate public education." R.E. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ. , 694 F.3d 167, 174–75 (2d Cir. 2012) ; 34 C.F.R. § 300.101(a) (a FAPE "must be available to all children residing in the State between the ages of 3 and ......
  • J.B. v. Frisco Indep. Sch. Dist.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Texas
    • 2 March 2021
    ...of a FAPE. See Rosaria M. v. Madison City Bd. of Educ., 325 F.R.D. 429, 439-40 (N.D. Ala. 2018) ; see also R.E. v.