R.W.E. v. A.B.K.
[…] See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1903(a); see also Colville v. Allegheny Co., 592 Pa. 433, 926 A.2d 424 (2007) (stating that when the words of a statute are clear, there is no need to look beyond the plain meaning of a statute). Section 5103 provides that the "signatories" of an acknowledgment of paternity may rescind such acknowledgment within sixty days. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103(g)(1). In the provision permitting challenges to acknowledgment based on fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, however, our Legislature opted for different language. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103(g)(2) provides:

After the expiration of the 60 days, an acknowledgment of paternity may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact, which must be established by the challenger through clear and convincing evidence. An order for support shall not be suspended during the period of challenge except for good cause shown.

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103(g)(2) (emphasis added).

¶ 14 There is nothing in section 5103(g)(2) that limits the identity of potential challengers to signatories to the acknowledgment of paternity.