Rabenberg v. Rigney, No. 20500.
[…] Tinaglia, 1998 SD 91, ¶ 16, 582 N.W.2d 720, 724 (citations omitted). "Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo." Id. "Statutes are interpreted `under a de novo standard of review without deference to the decision of the trial court.'" Id. (quoting In re Estate of Jetter, 1997 SD 125, ¶ 10, 570 N.W.2d 26, 28 (citations omitted)).

DECISION

[¶ 5.] 1. Rabenburg met the requirements of SDCL 27A-12-3.13.

[¶ 6.] SDCL 27A-12-3.13 sets forth the requirements that must be met before a court may issue an order to medicate. It provides as follows:

The administrator or attending psychiatrist or facility director may petition the circuit court for the authority to administer psychotropic medication to an involuntarily committed patient if, in the opinion of the administrator or facility
597 N.W.2d 426
director or attending psychiatrist and the person's treating physician, psychotropic medication will be medically beneficial to the person and is necessary because:
(1) The person presents a danger to himself or others;
(2) The person cannot improve or his condition may deteriorate without the medication; or
(3) The person may improve without the medication but only at a significantly slower rate.

[¶ 7.] Rigney claims that the language of SDCL 27A-12-3.13, specifically the word "and" in the phrase "and the person's treating physician," clearly requires two individuals to testify as to the need for psychotropic medication.