Rabin v. Fid. Nat'l Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Summary judgment is proper when there is “no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a). I must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the non-moving party. See Tomlinson v. El Paso Corp., 653 F.3d 1281, 1286 (10th Cir.2011). In a diversity action such as this, I apply Colorado's substantive law. Hjelle v. Mid–State Consultants, Inc., 394 F.3d 873, 877 (10th Cir.2005).

III. Discussion
A. The First Motion

Section 1116(1) provides that an insured “whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” Colo.Rev.Stat. § 10–3–1116(1). Rabin's section 1116 claim seeks damages equal to two times the sum of those benefits which Fidelity allegedly (1) unreasonably delayed in paying him, but that it has paid; and (2) that it continues to unreasonably deny.