Raboin v. North Dakota Workers Compensation Bureau
[…] ¶5 Because Classics had become a defunct corporation, the Bureau attempted to collect the deficiency from corporate officers Raboin, Skjei and Burchill in their personal capacities under authority of N.D.C.C. § 65-04-26.1. When the Bureau informally determined that Raboin was personally liable, he requested an administrative hearing.

¶6 The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) found Raboin, Skjei and Burchill "had control of or supervision over the filing of and responsibility for filing premium reports or making payment of premiums" as required to impose personal liability under N.D.C.C. § 65-04-26.1(1). However, because Burchill did not personally have the statutorily required equity interest in Classics to impose liability, he was dismissed from the proceeding.