Rabouin v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co.
[…] Rabouin v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co.

Decision Date05 January 2006
Docket Number6416.
Citation806 N.Y.S.2d 584,25 A.D.3d 349,2006 NY Slip Op 00090
PartiesJOYCE RABOUIN, Respondent, v. METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, Appellant. MARK QUIELLO, Respondent, v. METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, Appellant.
CourtNew York Supreme Court — Appellate Division

In order to obtain class certification, the burden is on plaintiff to satisfy the five prerequisites set forth in CPLR 901 (a):

"1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;

"2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;

"3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;

"4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and