Radatz v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Furthermore, Fannie Mae is

2. ORDERED to CEASE AND DESIST from violating 12 U.S.C. § 4617(j)(4) by paying, for any reason, directly or indirectly, any amount pursuant to Ohio Code 5301.36 or pursuant to any judgment in connection with the pending lawsuit styled Radatz v. Fed. Nat'l Mortgage Ass'n, Case No. CV–03–507616 (Ohio Com.Pleas).

{¶ 10} On March 13, 2013, Fannie Mae moved to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. Fannie Mae argued that maintaining the class action would “affect” FHFA's enforcement of the consent order in contravention of 12 U.S.C. 4635(b)

, which states that “no court shall have jurisdiction to affect, by injunction or otherwise, the issuance or enforcement of any notice or order under section 4631 [cease-and-desist orders] * * * or to review, modify, suspend, terminate, or set aside any such notice or order.” Fannie Mae also argued that the consent order expressly prohibits Fannie Mae from paying any judgment in this matter under R.C. 5301.36(C)

because 12 U.S.C. 4617(j)(4) shields Fannie Mae from any liability “in the nature of penalties or fines” while under FHFA's conservatorship.