Radatz v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Summary of R.C. 5301.36

class-action allegations

{¶ 6} On August 7, 2003—before Congress enacted HERA—Radatz filed a class-action complaint in Cuyahoga County. Radatz alleges on behalf of similarly situated class members that Fannie Mae failed to timely record in the appropriate county recorder's office the satisfaction of her residential mortgage within 90 days after payoff, as state law (R.C. 5301.36(B)

) requires. Radatz and the class members each seek to recover $250 under R.C. 5301.36(C). Division (C) of R.C. 5301.36 states that if a mortgagee fails to record the satisfaction of a mortgage in compliance with R.C. 5301.36(B), “the mortgagor of the unrecorded satisfaction and the current owner of the real property to which the mortgage pertains may recover, in a civil action, damages of two hundred fifty dollars.” R.C. 5301.36(C). This remedy “does not preclude or affect any other legal remedies or damages that may be available to the mortgagor.” Id.

{¶ 7} In December 2006, the trial court certified the following class: “[a]ll persons who, since May 9, 1997 and thereafter, paid off an Ohio residential mortgage (as defined by R.C. 5301.36