Radatz v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] After a hearing or upon consent of the regulated entity, 12 U.S.C. 4631(c)(2), FHFA issues a cease-and-desist order, which becomes final and effective 30 days after service or upon consent, 12 U.S.C. 4631(f).

{¶ 5} Congress also authorized FHFA to place the two entities under its conservatorship “for the purpose of reorganizing, rehabilitating, or winding up the affairs of a regulated entity.” 12 U.S.C. 4617(a)(2)

. Upon appointment as conservator, FHFA succeeds to “all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated entity,” 12 U.S.C. 4617(b)(2)(A)(i), and may take action “necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition” and “appropriate to * * * preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity,” 12 U.S.C. 4617(b)(2)(D).

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Summary of R.C. 5301.36

class-action allegations

{¶ 6} On August 7, 2003—before Congress enacted HERA—Radatz filed a class-action complaint in Cuyahoga County.