Radecki v. Amoco Oil Co.
[…] Radecki contends that Amoco structured its dealings with him in this way in a transparent attempt to circumvent § 2802(b)(3)(D) and the rights which he would be accorded under that provision, including the right in the case of a material alteration to purchase the station and premises from Amoco. Radecki concludes that Amoco should not be allowed to vitiate the rights which the PMPA provides to him, the franchisee, vis-a-vis Amoco, the franchisor. Radecki asks the court to find that § 2802(b)(3)(D) applies to this case and that Amoco has violated § 2802(b)(3)(D) as a matter of law, and to order injunctive relief requiring Amoco to comply with § 2802(b)(3)(D).

Amoco contends that § 2802(b)(3)(A) applies to this case because Amoco and Radecki failed "to agree to changes or additions to the provisions of the franchise." Amoco contends that it conducted extensive market studies in the Twin Cities in the late 1970s and early 1980s which indicated that, in order to meet changing retail gasoline market conditions and satisfy consumer preferences, it would have to convert a number of traditional full-service