Radioshack Corp. v. Cascade Crossing II, No. S07Q0957.
[…] Whether OCGA § 13-1-11 applies to and limits the award of attorneys' fees and costs in this particular case—where the landlord under a commercial lease agreement filed suit against a tenant seeking the collection of past due rent as well as a declaration of other contractual rights of the parties—and, therefore, precludes an award of full attorneys' fees and costs as provided in the lease agreement.
[282 Ga. 842] Cascade Crossing II v. RadioShack Corp., 480 F.3d 1228, 1232 (11th Cir.2007).
By its terms, OCGA § 13-1-11(a) applies to "[o]bligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness" which is collected through an attorney after maturity. We must first address whether a lease comes within this language, because the dissent has raised that issue and urged us to depart from settled Georgia law.