Radnitz v. United States
[…] The defendant maintains that the above stock transfers constituted redemptions under Section 304 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 304, and that the entire amount received by plaintiffs was taxable as a dividend pursuant to the rules of Sections 301, 302, 304 and 316 of the Code, 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 301, 302, 304, 316. On the other hand, plaintiffs contend that since the transaction involved no distribution of Tylon's corporate assets or earnings and no reduction in its assets, the amount received by the plaintiffs could not be taxed as a dividend.

Section 304 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides in its relevant part as follows:

"304. Redemption through use of related corporations.
"(a) Treatment of certain stock purchases.—
"(1) Acquisition by related corporation (other than subsidiary).— For purposes of sections 302 and 303, if—
"(A) one or more persons are in control of each of two corporations, and
"(B) in return for property,1 one of the corporations acquires stock in the other corporation from the person (or persons) so in control,