Radtke v. U.S. Bureau of Customs & Border Prot.
[…] The Act requires that coastwise transportation be performed only by vessels flagged, owned, built, and crewed by Americans-often termed “Jones Act qualified vessels.” See 46 U.S.C. § 55102(b).

Pursuant to its general enforcement authority, CBP may issue interpretive “letter rulings” applying the Jones Act prospectively to individual transactions. See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1502, 1625(a); United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 234 (2001). Letter rulings are intended to preview for “importers and other interested persons” CBP's view of a transaction before it is undertaken and completed. 19 C.F.R. § 177.1(a)(1). Generally, CBP only issues a letter ruling when requested by a “person who . . . has a direct and demonstrable interest in the question or questions presented in the ruling request,” id. § 177.1(c), when the prospective transaction is not “essentially hypothetical in nature,” id. § 177.7(a), and when issuing a letter ruling would not be “contrary to the sound administration of the Customs and related laws,” id.