Ragan v. Columbia Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Ragan argued that although Columbia Mutual produced the envelope containing the notice of cancellation and it included a stamp indicating that it had been processed and mailed to Ragan on December 11, 1992, there was no proof of mailing on an official United States Post Office form or a form recognized by the United States Post Office or other commercial mail delivery services, as required under section 143.14(a) of the Illinois Insurance Code.

Section 143.14(a) of the Illinois Insurance Code states:

"(a) No notice of cancellation of any policy of insurance, to which Section 143.11 applies, shall be effective unless mailed by the company to the named insured and the mortgage or lien holder, at the last mailing address known by the company. The company shall maintain proof of mailing of such notice on a recognized U.S. Post Office form or a form acceptable to the U.S. Post Office or other commercial mail delivery service. A copy of all such notices shall be sent to the insured's broker if known, or the agent of record, and to the mortgagee or lienholder, if known, at the last mailing address known to the company." 215 ILCS 5/143.14(a) (West 1994).

The affidavits, depositions, and evidence submitted by Ragan reveal the following facts. The apartment building at issue was located at 2509 Grand Avenue in Granite City.