Ragbir v. Homan
[…] In 2001, Ragbir was convicted of wire fraud and conspiracy to commit wire fraud in the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey, and he was sentenced to 30 months’ imprisonment. See generally United States v. Ragbir , 38 F. App'x 788 (3d Cir. 2002). His convictions were affirmed by the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit.4 Id .

After Ragbir served his sentence for his wire fraud convictions, ICE detained him in May 2006. In August 2006, an immigration judge entered an order of removal against him on the basis of those convictions. See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) ("Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable."). The Board of Immigration Appeals ("BIA") denied Ragbir’s appeal of his removal order in March 2007. We denied Ragbir’s petition for review of the BIA decision in 2010.5 Ragbir v. Holder , 389 F. App'x 80 (2d Cir. 2010).