Rainaldi v. Public Employees Retirement Bd.
[…] Judge Rainaldi sought a declaration that he was entitled to collect retirement benefits and a writ of mandamus to enforce that right. Jurisdiction for a declaratory judgment is found in the Declaratory Judgment Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 44-6-1 to -15. Section 44-6-4 provides that "[a]ny person ... whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder." Section 44-6-13 provides that the state "or any official thereof, may be sued and declaratory judgment entered when the rights, status or other legal relations of the parties call for a construction of ... any of the laws of the State of New Mexico or the United States, or any statute thereof." Judge Rainaldi properly sued the Board seeking a determination and declaration of his rights to retirement benefits under the Public Employees Retirement Act.