Rainero v. Archon Corp.
[…] California ex rel. Sacramento Metro. Air Quality Mgmt. Dist. v. United States , 215 F.3d 1005, 1014 (9th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted). The sole claim in Rainero's complaint was a breach-of-contract claim arising under Nevada law. Because Rainero did not assert a federal claim, the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction under § 1331.
Rainero argues that the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act ("SLUSA"), Pub. L. 105–353, 112 Stat. 3227 ( ), provides a basis for the district court's federal question jurisdiction under § 1331 because 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(1)(A) is a federal statute that allows certain class actions, including this one, to be maintained in either state or federal court. Specifically, he asserts that this case is a "covered class action" under § 77p that is "based upon the statutory or common law of the state in which the issuer is incorporated," 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(1)(A), and therefore the federal district court has jurisdiction over this case. Contrary to Rainero's arguments, SLUSA does not create an independent basis for federal question jurisdiction.