Rains v. Cascade Industries, Inc.
[…] We turn then to the merits.

The district judge granted summary judgment for the defendant on two grounds: (1) Plaintiff's design was obvious in the light of the prior art because what he had done disclosed at best the talent of an adaptor, but not the art of an inventor. "The design as a whole", said the district judge, "would be obvious to a carpenter of ordinary skill familiar with the prior art." (2) The design was not ornamental and was not the product of aesthetic skill and artistic conception and had "no particularly aesthetic appeal in line, form, color or otherwise."

Section 171 of the Patent Act of 1952 provides:

"Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.
"The provisions of this title relating to patents for inventions shall apply to patents for designs, except as otherwise provided." (35 U.S.C. § 171).

We have held that in order to be patentable a design must be new, original, ornamental and non-obvious to a person of ordinary skill in the art. R. M. Palmer Co. v. Ludens, Inc., 236 F.2d 496, 500 (3 Cir. 1956).9