Rainsdon v. Davisco Foods Int'l, Inc. (In re Azevedo)
[…] Because there are no genuine issues of material fact that must be resolved in order to address the legal issues, the outcome may be determined on summary judgment. The pivotal decision for the Court under these facts is whether, as a matter of law, Davisco may invoke the equitable doctrine of recoupment as a defense to Trustee's § 549 avoidance claims, and if so, whether the defense is properly applied to the transactions between Davisco and Azevedo.

II. Applicable Law.A. Section 549.

Section 549(a) provides that “a trustee may ‘avoid a transfer of property of the estate—(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and ... (2) ... (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Thigpen v. United States (In re Thigpen)
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Illinois
    • September 30, 2018