Ramapo Homeowners' v. Office of Mental Retard
[…] See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34(c)(1)(A)-(C); see also Jennings, 90 N.Y.2d at 240, 660 N.Y.S.2d 352, 682 N.E.2d 953. The municipality is authorized to hold a public hearing prior to making its decision. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34(c)(2).

If the sponsoring agency and the municipality do not agree on a suitable site, either party can request an immediate hearing before the Commissioner of the New York State Office of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities to resolve the dispute. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34(c)(5); see also Jennings, 90 N.Y.2d at 240, 660 N.Y.S.2d 352, 682 N.E.2d 953. The Commissioner, after considering "the need for such facilities in the municipality" and the "existing concentration" of similar facilities "in the municipality or in the area in proximity to the site selected," "shall sustain [a municipality's] objection if he determines that the nature and character of the area in which the facility is to be based would be substantially altered as a result of the establishment of the facility."