Ramapough Mountain Indians, Inc., In re Federal Acknowledgement of, 31 IBIA 61 (1997)
[…] Of those requesting interested party status, the Legislature of Rockland County, New York, and the Village of Hillburn, New York, were determined to be interested parties. 4/

    The briefing schedule was reinstated on September 26, 1996. Answer briefs were filed by the Legislature of Rockland County, New York, and the Village of Hillburn, New York, both supporting Petitioner's Request for Reconsideration. No briefs were filed by the New Jersey or New York State

    3/ Section 83.1 provides:

    "Interested party means any person, organization or other entity who can establish a legal, factual or property interest in an acknowledgment determination and who requests an opportunity to submit comments or evidence or to be kept informed of general actions regarding a specific petitioner. "Interested party" includes the governor and attorney general of the state in which a petitioner is located, and may include, but is not limited to, local governmental units, and any recognized Indian tribes and unrecognized Indian groups that might be affected by an acknowledgment