Rambus, Inc. v. Infineon Technologies Ag
[…] Infineon offered extensive evidence which convinced the jury that Rambus committed actual fraud by: attending JEDEC meetings, listening to the proposed technology to be included in the JEDEC SDRAM standard, remaining silent (in the face of a duty to disclose) about its pending patent applications during those meetings, and, with the assistance of its patent lawyers, obtaining additional patents to cover the features of the JEDEC SDRAM standard, even as those features were being discussed at Committee JC-42.3 meetings.
Section 285 provides, quite simply, that "[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." The purpose of § 285 is two-fold.3 First, it permits an award of fees "where it would be grossly unjust that the winner be left to bear the burden of his own counsel which prevailing litigants normally bear." Badalamenti v.