Ramirez-Burgos v. U.S.
[…] United States, 526 U.S. 227, 119 S.Ct. 1215, 143 L.Ed.2d 311 (1999), requires that the jury determine the element of serious bodily injury. We affirm.

I.

We review this case for the fourth time.1 In 1995 a federal grand jury indicted Ramirez and Daniel Montañez-Rosa2 on two counts of aiding and abetting each other in two carjackings, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2 and 2119, and on one count of using a firearm during the commission of a violent crime, 18 U.S.C. § 924(c). The defendants were charged under the 1992 version of 18 U.S.C. § 2119,3 which provided, in relevant part:

Whoever, possessing a firearm as defined in section 921 of this title, takes a motor vehicle ... [from] another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall —

(1) be fined ... or imprisoned not more than 15 years or both

(2) if serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title) results, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both....

* * * *

As is apparent from the text of the statute, the default maximum sentence for a carjacking is fifteen years, id. § 2119(1), but if the carjacking results in "serious bodily injury," the maximum statutory penalty is increased to twenty-five years, id. § 2119(2).