Ramirez v. Chi. Bd. of Election Comm'rs
[…] Metzger , 209 Ill. 2d at 38, 282 Ill.Dec. 148, 805 N.E.2d 1165.
¶ 15 When a statute or code fails to define a word or phrase, then it is the job of the courts to ascertain its meaning. Brandt Construction Co. v. Ludwig , 376 Ill. App. 3d 94, 104-05, 315 Ill.Dec. 890, 878 N.E.2d 116 (2007) .
¶ 17 The parties agree that the minimum signature requirement for the office of ward committeeperson is determined by section 7-10 of the Election Code. ( 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2018) ), as modified by Gjersten v. Board of Election Commissioners , 791 F.2d 472, 473 (7th Cir. 1986). Section 7-10(i) provides, in relevant part, that, "[i]f a candidate seeks to run for ward committeeperson, then the candidate's petition for nomination must contain no less than the number of signatures equal to 10% of the primary electors of his or her party of the ward." 10 ILCS 5/7-10(j) (West 2018). The "10%" requirement mentioned in the statute was reduced to 5% by Gjersten , 791 F.2d at 473. Thus, a candidate needs only the number of signatures equal to 5% of the ward's primary electors.
¶ 18 To determine the number of the ward's primary electors, section 7-10(k) provides, in relevant part:
"For wards or districts of political subdivisions, the number of primary electors shall be determined by taking the total vote cast for the candidate for that political party who received the highest number of votes in the ward or district at the last regular election at which an officer was regularly scheduled to be elected from that ward or district." 10 ILCS 5/7-10(k) (West 2018).
¶ 19 The parties disagree about which election is "the last regular election" to be used in calculating the vote count. See 10 ILCS 5/7-10(k) (West 2018).