Ramirez v. State, No. 65A01-0911-CR-543 (Ind. App. 5/28/2010)
[…] State v. Lloyd, 800 N.E.2d 196, 199 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). Certificates issued by the Department of Toxicology indicating that breath test equipment is in good operating condition are admissible at trial and constitute prima facie evidence that the equipment (1) was inspected and approved by the Department of Toxicology and (2) was in proper working condition on the date the breath test was administered if the date of approval was not more than 180 days before the date of the test. I.C. § 9-30-6-5(c); Nivens v. State, 832 N.E.2d 1134, 1136 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), reh'g denied. The Indiana Code also mandates that certificates issued in accordance with the Department of Toxicology rules "shall be sent to the clerk of the circuit court in each county where the breath test operator, equipment, or chemicals are used to administer breath tests." I.C. § 9-30-6-5(b).

Meanwhile the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him."