Ramirez v. Tulare Cnty. Dist. Attorney's Office
[…] Tuttle & McCloskey, Daniel T. McCloskey, Fresno, and James F. McBrearty for Defendants and Respondents City of Dinuba and Dinuba Police Department.
Kamala D. Harris, Attorney General, Douglas J. Woods, Assistant Attorney General, Marc A. LeForestier and John W. Killeen, Deputy Attorneys General, for Defendant and Respondent State of California.
Under California law, property connected with certain unlawful drug activity may be subject to forfeiture to the state or local government (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11469 –11495, the forfeiture statutes).1 The law is intended to be "remedial by removing the tools and profits from those engaged in the illicit drug trade." (§ 11469, subd. (j).)