Ramon v. Short
[…] The District Court first ruled that Ramon's claims were not moot and were ripe for consideration. The District Court noted the public importance of effective judicial relief on the issue and that such cases present difficulties in obtaining review due to the short-lived nature of detainers, concluding that "[u]nder Defendant's argument, the matter will never be ripe or by the time a court can review the issue it will be moot."

¶9 However, the District Court ruled against Ramon on the merits and denied his request for preliminary injunction. The District Court concluded that under § 7-32-2203(3), MCA —Montana's statute addressing who may be confined in Montana jails—the Sheriff had authority to detain Ramon on a federal civil immigration detainer request since it provides that the jails may be used to confine "persons committed for contempt or upon civil process or by other authority of law." Section 7-32-2203(3), MCA. Ramon now appeals.3

¶10 On appeal, several amicus curiae briefs were filed. Supporting Ramon's argument included an amicus brief from the Montana Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers and an amicus brief from thirty-nine legal scholars.