Ramos-Portillo v. Barr
[…] Under the former § 1252b, an immigration court could order an alien who failed to attend his deportation hearing to be deported in absentia , if the government established "by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that the written notice was so provided and that the alien [was] deportable." Id. § 1252b(c)(1). To satisfy the notice requirement, the government must have provided written notice—an OSC—in person or by certified mail, specifying the time and place of the hearing and the consequence of failing to attend the hearing. Id. § 1252b(a)(2)(A).

Section 1252b(a)(1)(F) requires that an OSC further specify:

(i) The requirement that the alien must immediately provide (or have provided) the Attorney General with a written record of an address and telephone number at which the alien may be contacted respecting proceedings under section 1252 of this title.
(ii) The requirement that the alien must provide the Attorney General immediately with a written record of any change of the alien’s address or telephone number.
(iii) The consequences ... of failure to provide address and telephone information pursuant to this subparagraph.

Id. § 1252b(a)(1)(F).1 An alien may move to rescind an in absentia deportation order "upon a motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with [ § 1252b(a)(2) ]." Id. § 1252b(c)(3).

In turn, however, an alien has an affirmative duty to provide an "address ... at which [she] may be contacted respecting [the deportation] proceedings," and any changes of address, to the Attorney General.2 Id. § 1252b(a)(1)(F). Under the implementing regulation, "[i]f the alien’s address is not provided on the [OSC], or if the address on the [OSC] is incorrect, the alien must provide to the [immigration court] where the [OSC] has been filed, within five days of service of the [OSC], a written notice of an address ... on Form EOIR-33, change of address form." 8 C.F.R. § 3.15(c)(1) (1993).

An alien’s failure to provide an address to the immigration court excuses the government’s statutory obligation to provide written notice before initiating an in absentia proceeding. 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(2) ("No notice shall be required ... if the alien has failed to provide the address required under subsection (f)(2) of this section.").