Ramos v. Marksue Realty Corp., 83 Civ. 3498 (LBS).
[…] As a third count, plaintiff Lisa McAdams sues for $500,000 damages plus costs for the loss of services, companionship, and consortium of her husband Ramos, allegedly caused by the conduct of the defendants. Defendants have moved for partial summary judgment dismissing plaintiff's first cause of action. For the reasons that follow, we deny this motion.
The parties disagree as to which section of the New York Labor Law is controlling. Plaintiffs urge that Section 240, entitled "Scaffolding and other devices for use of employees" is the applicable statute. Defendants, on the other hand, contend that Section 202, entitled, "Protection of the public and of persons engaged at window cleaning and cleaning of interior surfaces of buildings" is controlling.
As a federal court sitting in diversity, we must, of course, construe the New York Labor Law in a manner consonant with New York State court interpretations of the statute.