Ramos v. Marksue Realty Corp., 83 Civ. 3498 (LBS).
[…] We find Ramos, who at the time of his accident was employed in an activity which, by definition, involves the use of the dangerous equipment enumerated above, to be a member of the class the statute was intended to protect.
Despite the plain language of Section 240, its broad remedial purpose, and the courts' liberal interpretations of the Section, defendants contend that this Section should not be applied to the window cleaning involved here because of the existence of Section 202 of the Labor Law, entitled "Protection of the public and of persons engaged at window cleaning and cleaning of exterior surfaces of buildings." This Section provides, in pertinent part:
N.Y.Lab.Law § 202 (McKinney 1965 & Supp.1984).
Defendants argue that the existence of Section 202, which specifically applies to "window cleaning," precludes plaintiff Ramos from relying on Section 240. We reject this...
To continue reading