Rampton v. Barlow
[…] The bill provides for a board of fifteen members, nine of whom shall be appointed by the governor, by and with the consent of the senate and three each by the presiding officer of each house of the legislature.

The parties disagree as to the interpretation to be placed upon the language of Article VII, Section 10, of our state Constitution, which reads:

The governor shall nominate, and by and with the consent of the senate, appoint all state and district officers whose offices are established by this constitution, or which may be created by law, and whose appointment or election is not otherwise provided for. * * *

The Governor contends that he may appoint to all offices 'which may be created by law, and whose appointment or election is not otherwise provided for' (by the Constitution). There is much argument as to whether the phrase 'provided for' is a 'prepositional phrase' relating to the noun (constitution) or to the words 'by law,' and as to whether the last clause of the section quoted above is a 'dependent adjective clause' and as to whether the framers of the Constitution were familiar with the importance of the word 'herein.'

It seems to us rather clear that the only meaning to be given to the clause is that the governor is to appoint to offices created by statute only when no method is provided by law for the election or appointment by someone other than the governor.

Section 7 of the Organic Act creating the Territory of Utah provided: 'The governor shall nominate, and, by and with the advice and consent of the legislative council, appoint all officers not herein otherwise provided for.' This was the law at the time of the constitutional convention, and by omitting the word 'herein' from the language of the Constitution the framers thereof must have intended that the