Ramroop v. State
[…] State , 109 So.3d 735, 739 (Fla. 2013).
The United States Supreme Court made clear in Apprendi v. New Jersey , 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000), that the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees each criminal defendant the right "to ‘a jury determination [of guilt on] every element of the crime with which he is charged, beyond a reasonable doubt.’ " Id. at 476–77, 120 S.Ct. 2348 (quoting United States v. Gaudin , 515 U.S. 506, 510, 115 S.Ct. 2310, 132 L.Ed.2d 444 (1995) ) (citations omitted). This principle guides our analysis.
The text of section 782.065 states in full:
§ 782.065, Fla. Stat. (2013).
Similar to section 782.065, section 784.07, titled "Assault or battery of law enforcement officers, firefighters, emergency medical care providers, public transit employees or agents, or other specified officers: reclassification of offenses; minimum sentences," provides for reclassification "[w]...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
In re Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases—Report 2017-06
...The first referral concerned instructions that pertain to section 782.065, Florida Statutes (2017), and was based upon Ramroop v.