Ramsey v. UNITED MINE WKRS. OF AM. WELFARE & RETIRE. FUND
[…] Turning to the third proposition asserted by the defendants in their motion, the question raised is whether or not the National Wage Agreement is in violation of Section 302(c) (5) of the Taft-Hartley Act. 29 U.S.C.A. 186(c) (5). Section 302 allows employers to make payments to employee representatives for a trust fund upon certain conditions, one of those conditions being the following proviso or limitation in sub-section (c) (5) of Section 302:

"(P)rovided, That * * * (5) the detailed basis on which such payments are to be made is specified in a written agreement with the employer, and employees and employers are equally represented in the administration of such fund, together with such neutral persons as the representatives of the employers and the representatives of the employees may agree upon * * *." (Emphasis supplied).

The declaration of trust in the National Bituminous Coal Wage Agreement of 1950, as amended, after providing for the appointment of trustees in a manner that accords with Section 302(c) (5), provides as follows: