Ramsey v. United States
[…] In the government's brief, in this case, with respect to the weapons, it was stated: "* * * publication of notice of seizure was made pursuant to Title 26, U.S.C. § 7325," and, as we have seen, the summary judgment here granted recited appellant's failure to comply with the provisions of § 7325.

Upon oral argument, government counsel moved for leave to twice "correct" the government's brief, to allege (p. 2, lines 9 and 10, and p. 7, last ¶) that the publication of notice of seizure was made pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1607.

Title 19, U.S.C. § 1607, provides for notice of seizure of certain articles, and the intention of the government to forfeit and sell them. The "certain articles" are by 19 U.S.C. § 1602, defined as "merchandise or baggage subject to seizure for violation of the customs laws." We cannot understand how the government can contend such custom laws are applicable in this case, and no explanation was given to this court on oral argument, save for one significant fact — that 19 U.S.C. § 16065 requires the services of but one appraiser; while 26 U.S.C. § 73256 requires an