RANA v. THE STATE.
[…] App. 451, 455-457 (4) (278 SE2d 43) (1981).
Trying to combat these findings, Rana argues that, as a matter of law, the defenses of impossibility and entrapment barred his convictions. With respect to impossibility, Rana claims that by the time he met with Lee outside his home, his uncle was already through security at the Jacksonville airport, rendering a murder at that point impossible. He further argues that because the bank account on which the checks were written contained no funds, he ultimately could not pay for a hit.
The defense of impossibility, however, is limited. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-4-4, "[i]t is no defense to a charge of criminal attempt that the crime the accused is charged with attempting was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission if such crime could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the accused believed them to be." The evidence shows that when Rana met with Lee, the uncle was in a secure portion of the Jacksonville airport. Nothing indicates, however, that Rana knew his uncle was out of a hit man's reach.