Ranbaxy Laboratories, Ltd. v. Leavitt
[…] If the namebrand producer sues, the FDA must wait 30 months before approving the generic manufacturer's ANDA or until a court fmds that the patent is invalid or not infringed, whichever is earlier. Id. If no suit is brought within 45 days, than the FDA may immediately approve the ANDA. Id.

Because filing a paragraph IV certification is an act of infringement under 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(2)(A), the Hatch-Waxman Amendments give the first ANDA holder to file a paragraph IV certification 180 days of exclusive marketing of the generic product. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(B)(iv). This provision states:

If the application contains a [paragraph IV certification] and is for a drug for which a previous application has been submitted under this subsection [containing]3 such a certification, the application shall be made effective not earlier than one hundred and eighty days after —

(I) the date the Secretary receives notice from the applicant under the previous application of the first commercial marketing of the drug under the previous application, or

(II) the date of a decision of a court in an action described in clause (iii) holding the patent which is the subject of the certification to be invalid or not infringed, whichever is earlier.

Id The exclusivity period is triggered by a court decision in a patent infringement suit, or the commercial marketing of the generic drug. Id.