Ranbaxy Laboratories, Ltd. v. Leavitt
[…] Id.

In a "paragraph IV" certification, the applicant must allege that the patent for the name-brand drug is either (1) invalid, or (2) will not be infringed by the marketing of the generic drug. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(vii). The ANDA applicant who files a paragraph IV certification must give notice of such certification to both the patent owner and the holder of the NDA for the drug that is claimed by the patent. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(B)(i). The ANDA applicant is required to include in this notice "a detailed statement of the factual and legal basis of the applicant's opinion that the patent is not valid or will not be infringed." 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(B)(ii). The name-brand producer then has 45 days to sue the ANDA applicant. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(B)(iii).